Entries from 1904 Newport Kelly's Isle of Wight directory
for Lugley street
To account for missing numbers in Streets, it may be understood that either the house was empty at the time the revision was made, or let in weekly tenements, or that the information was refused.
Holyrood street to Hearn street 2019 numbering differs |
South side |
1 Summers Mrs. |
2 Barton W. & Co., carpenters |
3 Warder Henry |
4 Salvation Army Barracks |
9 Jacobs Henry, fishmonger |
10 Newport Jubilee Free Club & Library (Mrs. O. Jackman, manageress) |
11 Woodnutt James |
12 Meager Frederick Bernard, tailor |
13 Lambert Harry, baker (bakehouse) |
15 Biss Mrs. |
16 Appleton William |
17 Marvin & Cheverton, cycle agents |
18 Banting Walter |
19 Goater Mrs. |
20 Burgess Charles, beer retailer |
here is Lower St. James street |
Masonic Hall (Daniel S. Pring, treas.; H.W. Horan, sec.) |
27 Joyce Francis Albert, solicitor, notary public & deputy coroner for the Isle of Wight |
here is Mill street |
29 Groundsell Hubert George, house agent |
29 Groundsell George Y., builder |
Eastleigh Terrace |
1 Damp Frank |
2 Huck Edwin John |
3 Rickard Robert James |
4 Burgess Samuel Henry |
5 Morris William H., upholsterer |
6 Eldridge Charles |
here is Hearn street |
North side [from Hearn street] |
30 Bunce Arthur Sydney |
Lukely Terrace |
1 Dallemore Mrs. |
2 Brown Samuel |
3 Winter Graham |
4 Groundsell Hubert George |
here is Mill street |
31 Abraham Ernest James |
32 Balcombe Mrs. |
33 Bullen Robert, district manager of United Kingdon Temperance & General Provident Life Assurance & Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society |
35 Pittis Richard Roach, solicitor & commissioners for oaths |
35 Freshwater & Yarmouth Water Co. Limited, George Long, sec. |
36 Oake Mrs. Eliza, dress maker |
37 Greengrass Miss |
38 Simmonds Henry |
Pittis Richard Roach (Lugley House) |
40 Isle of Wight Liberal Unionist Association; R. Braxton Perres, hon. sec. |
her is Lower St. James street |
42 Cooper Miss Annie, dress maker |
42 Cooper Bertie |
43 Ince Henry |
44 Caws & James, fruit merchants |
47 Plumley Charles |
48 Cheverton Mrs. |
49 Cheverton Charles Percy |
50 & 51 Cheverton Richard Bird & Co. Limited, saddler, harness makers & coach builders |
51 Beehive P.H., Frederick Gulvin |
52 Carwardine Mrs. Flora, shopkeeper |
53 Tutton Benjamin |
54 Rowe Rev. William |
here is Chain lane |
55 Holbrooks Arthur |
56 Mundell William, carrier |
57 Cooke Mrs. |
58 Dunford George Henry, bookbinder |
59 Whitehead Edward, sack & rope merchant, & assistant overseer for the parish of South Arreton & clerk to the parish council |
60 Mew Joseph |
National Telephone Co. Limited (exchange office) |
61 Watson Frank |
62 Cheverton W. H. |
63 Cole William |
63 Fry George |
64 Crawford William |
64 St. Thomas' Club, Samuel E. Leigh, sec. |
65 Beckingsale William J., solicitor |
65 Beckingsale Beauclerc Bennett B.A., solicitor |
66 Dunlop & Co., corn, coal & lime merchants. |