Entries from 1951 Newport Kelly's Isle of Wight directory
for Fairlee Road
To account for missing numbers in Streets, it may be understood that either the house was empty at the time the revision was made, or let in weekly tenements, or that the information was refused.
Continuation of Coppin's bridge |
West side. |
1 Hazard Ernest |
Isle of Wight Gas Undertaking (Southern Gas Board) (L. G. Payne, M.Inst.Gas E. engineer & general manager) (gas works) |
2 Glaire George E. |
3 Harley Arthur |
4 Breaker Frank |
5 Blake Harry W. N. |
6 Harley James F. |
6 Randall Henry L. |
7 Brimson Gordon R. |
8 Cooper Henry George L. |
8a Hampshire Constabulary (R. D. Lemon, chief constable; V. E. Stanley, supt.) |
8a, Hampshire Constabulary (County Police Station) (Detective Inspector Jack White) |
9 Marsh Mrs. |
10 Hawkins William Ernest |
11 Hornibrook Henry |
12 Allen Mrs. |
13 Jacobs William George |
14 Hazard Miss M., teacher of music |
15 Cox Mrs. |
16 Heal Ernest Frank |
17 Dowden James William |
here is Hill side |
18 Frost Frederick |
19 McGrotty Thomas Charles |
20 Drudge Herbert Austin |
21 Williams Mrs. |
22 Jonhson Mrs. |
23 Withers George William |
24 Pitman Hedley |
25 Hill George |
26 Johns Frank |
27 Jacobs Walter William J. |
Newport Cemetery (Francis Buxton, clerk to the burial board; Walter E. Jacobs, keeper) |
Jacobs Walter E. (Cemetery lodge) |
Borough of Newport Swimming Pool |
Anglo-American Oil Co. Ltd. |
Cross Harry R. (Seaclose lodge) |
Whittington William (Suncroft) |
Wedge William P. (Sorrento) |
Carpenter Frederick (Sundreme) |
Willshire George Henry (Highbury) |
Crawford Peter (Restikent) |
Pannell Leslie E. G. (Rest Holme) |
Simmonds Alfred P. (High Clere) |
Greening Harry, insurance agentt (Brentor) |
Askwith Mrs. Elaine C.S.M.M.G., L.E.T. masseuse (The Fairlee Clinic) |
Dudley Ronald F. (Marwood) |
Davies Samuel (St. Vincent) |
Wright Walter (St. Chads) |
Ferguson William (Rose Dene) |
Marsh Mrs. I. (Virginia) |
Worthey Harry (Carolray) |
Urry William Henry (Darlands) |
Hobbs Frederick J., farmer (South Fairlee farm) |
Munday Mrs. (Duala) |
Butcher Bertram (Bancroft) |
Hayward William E. (Omar) |
Hudson Mrs. (Sunnyside) |
Morris Mrs. (Little Haven) |
Piper William (Glan-yr-Afon) |
White Percy (Shaston) |
Matthews Arthur (Arlyon) |
Salero Alex. (St. Margarets) |
King Alfred G. (Trees) |
Cleaver James (Rawalpindi) no. 173 in 2020 |
Killeen Mrs. (Newlands) no. 183 in 2020 |
Killeen Charles B. riding school (Karind) |
Moody Samuel F. (Fairlee villa) |
East side |
56 Young Herbert |
55 St. John Mrs. |
54 Stark Victor |
53 Croucher Ernest |
here is Victoria road |
52 Goddard Richard Daykin |
51 Gray Harry Edgar |
60 Brown Albert |
49 Russell Ernest Arthur |
48 Lockyer Arthur |
47 Axhorn Charles Albert V. |
46 Scovell Leslie |
45 Sheaf Leslie |
44 Sheaf Walter |
43 Marshall Ernest Edward |
42 Steel Fred |
41 Burnard William |
40 Taylor Rowley |
40 Taylor R. & Sons, plumbers |
39 Goodwin Peter E. |
38 Hayward Leslie |
37 Dore Mrs. |
36 Hadden Edward |
35 Way Mrs |
34 Shilton Walter G. |
33 King James |
32 Truscott Louis |
31 Edmunds Edward Taylor |
30 Harris Edgar James |
29 Pitman William H. |
28b, Snow Alex |
28a, Fallick Charles |
28 Greening William J. |
Wright Fred, shopkeeper (Handy Stores) |
The Villas. |
1 Perriton Thomas James |
2 Stark George |
3 Plumley Leslie |
Oaklea Cottages. |
1 Diment Mrs. |
2 Howard Arthur |
Grace Harry T. (Tel-el-Kebir) |
Hayward Misses (Kassassin) |
Wescomb Harold Bruce (1 Hendford villas) |
Willis Miss (Leeside) |
Parkhurst View. |
1 Turner Ronald |
2 Gunning Arthur |
Chiverton Walter (Redmarley) |
Miller Edward (Glendine) |
Osborn Harold G. (Indiana) |
Leal Ernest John (Mayfield) |
Foster John (Melville cottage) |
here is Halberry lane |
Henning Arthur E. (Ingledene) |
Hendicott Frederick J. (Rominor) |
Wesbster Mrs. (Faydale) |
Joiner Charles Walter (Kootenay) |
Cooper Henry G. L. (The Rest) |
Mitchell Albert C. (Dunbikin) |
Barton William (Alandale) |
Shiner Lionel (Homeland) |
Simmonds Mrs. (Headley) |
Parrott Mrs. (Hartley) |
Ferguson Cecil J. (Furzedown) |
Taylor Mrs. (St. Deny's) |
Dore Reginald John (Everdene) |
Huck Alfred C. (Kinver Leigh) |
Morgan John (Cartref) |
Fry Leslie C. (Lynton) |
King John C. (Denby) |
Venables William H. (Herm) |
Pardy Clifford (Jethou) |
Cross Alan H. (Courtlands) |
Barden William (Fairwind) |
Cleall Thomas, dairyman (Little Fairlee farm) |
Jellis William (Fashona) |