Entries from 1951 Newport Kelly's Isle of Wight directory
for Staplers Road
To account for missing numbers in Streets, it may be understood that either the house was empty at the time the revision was made, or let in weekly tenements, or that the information was refused.
From 24 Coppin's bridge to Park road, Wootton Bridge |
South side. |
2 Salter Albert James |
12 Upward Mrs. |
14 Croucher Gordon |
16 Reed Reuben G. W. |
18 Moral Welfare Association (Miss Clift supt) |
22 Croucher Herbert E. |
22a, Thorne Harold H. |
24 Wheatley Rev. Leslie John D., B.Sc. (vicar of St. Paul's) (St. Paul's vicarage) |
here is School lane |
26 Tharme Mrs. |
28 Diment Frederick George |
30 Day William John |
32 Hebbes Stanley |
34 Simmonds Roy |
36 Walden Frederick Charles |
38 Rolf A. E. & Sons, haulage contractors |
38 Rolf Mrs. |
40 Sheaf Herbert John |
42 Kirk William J. |
Newport Corporation Water Works (pumping station) |
44 Harris Thomas H |
46 Lawrence Francis William |
Mechanised Garden Services (I.O.W.) Ltd. agricultural contractors (Polars garden) |
here is Long lane |
Williams Mrs. (Staplers lodge) |
Moody George (Cleveden) |
Sprake Charles (Landscape house) |
Moody James, dairy farmer (Staplehurst) |
Filliter Miss (Whiterails) |
Woods Albert (2 Hill Grove cottage) |
McKercher Mrs. (Hill Grove) |
North side. |
1 Cool Frederick W. H. |
3 Dockrill Arthur Howard White |
5 Inland Revenue Valuation Office (Rating) (G. W. Woodward, valuation officer) |
5 Ministry of National Insurance (A. D. Aldridge, area manager) |
Bellecroft. |
1 Chapman H. E. |
2 Hutchings Alfred John |
3 Shilston J. G. |
3a. Williams L. R. |
4 Barney Noah |
5 Lee James Thomas |
6 Sheath Robert |
7 McMaster Hugh |
St. Paul's Church |
here is Cross lane |
Fisher Arthur I. (Four Oaks) |
Dore Sydney (Sunnymead) |
Fry Charles E. (Ingleborough) |
Strickland Arthur (Cuthbert cottages) |
Downer Rowland (Cuthbert cottages) |
Grist Frederick (Newlands) |
Smith Thomas (The Croft) |
Chiverton A. W. (Silverlyn) |
Booth Frederick H. (Keighley) |
Norris George (The Outlook) |
Hardy Hugh (Peeps O Pan) |
Matthews Stanley (Weston) |
Hayward Frank (The Haven) |
Banks Douglas (Caithness) |
Faulkner Alfred (Bartford) |
Daish Roy (Parramatta) |
Graham George P. (Heathfield) |
Giles Peter N. (Palmers cottage) |
Erith Percy W. F. (Heathside) |
Jacobs William I. (Trehaven) |
Calloway Miss (Hawthorns) |
Guy Clifford James (Rivermead) |
Hope Mrs. (Tenterden) |
Bricknell Ralph (Keppelgate) |
Kennedy Mrs. (Alexander) |
Kennedy Fred (Ebenezer) |
Pace Harold (St. Aubyns) |
Lockyer Fred (lona) |
Pragnell Mrs. (Prospect place) |
Hadfield Donald (Cosynook) |
Stanley Victor E. (Rivergleam) |
Augustus Reginald (Recon) |
Freeman William (Overcoombe) |
Dove Charles Henry (Minden) |
Wearn Walter (Pippin hill) |
Stanbury James (Bemargori) |
Blachford Wilfred (Midanbury) |
Downer Ernest (Seton) |
North side. |
Conrad Phillip J. (Frandor) |
Andre Eustace (Highfields) |
Brown Samuel (Kynance) |
Moody Charles (Sandonia) |
Joyner Mrs. (Hill Top cottage) |
Mew Richard Percy, farmer (New Fairlee farm). |
Barton Alfred farmer (Heath farm) |
Sullivan Leonard (The Grange) |
Day Robert H., farmer (Grange) |
Robinson Cyril (Grange lodge) |
Westmore Arthur (Knollwood) |
Leal Richard (Lynmead) |