Entries for Newport from Pigots 1844 directory

With the villages of Carisbrooke Godshill, Newtown and neighbourhoods.

Total number of records found: 874

POST MISTRESS
   Wavell Tabitha, Corn market
NOBILITY, GENTRY AND CLERGY
   Adams Mrs. A. M., New Village
   Andrews Mr. James, New Village
   Arnold Mrs. - , Mirables
   Baker Mr. John, Pyle street
   Barrow Mr. -, St. John's terrace
   Bassett James White, esq. Saint James' square
   Bathews Miss Elizabeth, 165 High street
   Beckwith Mrs. Elizbth. Holyrood street
   Bell Mrs. - , Stickworth
   Blachford Thomas John, esq. High street
   Blake Henry, esq. Birchfield
   Breeks Rev. John, Northwood
   Brown Miss Sophia, Pyle street
   Bussell Rev.-, Arreton
   Chambers Mr. William, Lugley street
   Chapple Mr. James Cole, Cross lane
   Clarke Mrs. Charlotte, High street
   Clarke Miss Mary, 163 High street
   Clarke Mrs. - , Quay street
   Clement Mr. Thomas, Field place
   Coates Mr. William, St. James' square
   Cooke Mr. John, Bellecroft house
   Cooke Mrs. Mary, High street
   Cooke Thomas, esq. New close
   Crowther Rev. Henry, High street
   Denecke Mrs. Elizabeth, Lugley street
   Dixon Rev. R. Niton
   Drummond Mrs. Mary, Bedford place
   Dunning Mr. John, Orchard street
   England Rev. Thomas, Parkhurst forest
   Evelegh Colonel - , Standen
   Fleming John, esq. Holyrood street
   Foqett Major William, Shide house
   Foreman Captain Thomas, Hill cottage, Carisbrooke
   Fryer Thomas William, Pyle street
   Gaynes Mrs. -, St. John's terrace
   Gibbs Mr. Thomas, Castle View
   Giles Rev. Edward, Castle View
   Gill Mrs. Sarah, Carisbrooke
   Gordon -, esq. North Court
   Gordon Sir James Willoughby, K.C.B. the Orchards
   Gould Mr. John, Node hill
   Grover Mr. Thomas, New Village
   Hamborough John, esq. Steephill castle
   Harris Mr. Thomas, Bedford place
   Hartley Rt. Hy. esq., Cypress cottage
   Hayter Mrs. Elizabeth, New Village
   Heron Mrs. - , Castle View
   Hicks C. B. esq., Castlehurst
   Holmes Lady Elizabeth Worsley, Westover house
   Hoy James Barlow, esq., Medina hermitage
   Hughes Rev. W., Whitcomb
   Jackson Mr. Joseph C., Shide
   Jackson Mrs. Sarah, New Village
   Jeridott Rev. -, Godshill
   Keet Mr. James, Bedford place
   Kell Rev. Edmund, Holyrood street
   Kirkpatrick George, esq., Mount Pleasant
   M'All Rev. - , Brixton
   Mackintosh Mrs. - , near the Barracks
   Macreath Mrs. - , Trafalgar cottage
   Major Mrs. Elizabeth, 155 High street
   Maude Rev. Joseph, Carisbrooke,
   Maude Rev. Joseph, jun, 73 High street
   May Mrs. Mary, Bedford place
   Meyrick Rev. J., Shide hill house
   Nutt Miss Sophia, Quay street
   Oglander Richard, esq., Fairlee house
   Oliver Mr. John, Quay street
   Orton Mr. John, Carisbrooke
   Palmer Mr. John, Broadlands
   Parker Rev. William Harris, Broadlands
   Paul Mrs. Elizabeth, Bedford place
   Paviour Mr. John Barter,Carisbrooke
   Philips Rev. Thomas . St. Cross cottage
   Protheroe Rev. -, Whippingham
   Richards Rev. George, St. James street
   Roach Mr. James, Carisbrooke
   Roach Mrs. Jane, Westminster
   Robinson Mr. William, New Village
   Roe Charles Bassett, esq, Padmore
   Saunders Samuel, esq. Fern hill
   Scott Mrs. Jane, Lugley street
   Sewell Henry, esq. High street
   Simeon Sir Richard, Swainstone
   Smith Captain -, Broadlands
   Smith Rev. Thomas, Chapel street
   Sneyd Mrs. Harriett, Quay street
   Spearing Mr. James S., Molina cottage
   Spence Rev. James, 8 High street
   Tucker Mrs. Elizabeth, New Village
   Tucker Mr. John, 47 High street
   Tull Mr. -, St. John's terrace
   Turnhull Peter Evan, esq. 20 High street
   Upward Mr. Thomas, Carisbrooke
   Usher Mrs. Jane, Carisbrooke
   Vine James esq., Puckaster, Undercliff
   Wavell Mr. Edward, Pyle street
   Westphal Capt. Philip, Carisbrooke
   White Colonel George, Carisbrooke
   White Rev. Richard Walton, Wootton rectory
   Woodroofe Rev. - , Calbourne
   Worsley Rev. Dr. -, Gatcombe
   Worsley Mrs. Henrietta, St. John's terrace
   Worsley Miss Louisa, New Village
   Worsley Mrs. -, Carisbrooke
   Worsley the Misses, Pyle street
   Wright Mrs. Frances Ann, Carisbrooke
   Yarborough the Right Hon. Lord, Appuldercombe park
   Young the Misses, 68 High street
   Young Mr. William, Watchingwall
ACADEMIES AND SCHOOLS
   Aldridge William Henry, Castle View
   BLUE COAT SCHOOL (girls') Lugley street - Ann Dashwood, mistress
   BRITISH SCHOOLS, Node hill, Cell street - William Francis Tariton, master; Elizabeth Hyde, mistress
   Clarke Alexander (classical and boarding) Corn market
   Etheridge William, Carisbrooke road
   FREE GRAMMAR SCHOOL, St. James street Rev. George Richards, master
   Greves Mary Ann, 26 Pyle street
   Harding William, Chapel street
   INFANTS' SCHOOL, Node hill, Cell street, Charlotte Crews, mistress
   INFANTS' SCHOOL, Carisbrooke road - Ann Tabberer, mistress
   Locke & New (ladies' boarding and day) Pyle street
   NATIONAL SCHOOL, Carisbrooke road-William Francis Bloomfield, master; Sarah Bloomfield, mistress
   Nicholls Lydia, Quay street
   Nicholson James, Holyrood street
   Nicholson Jane (boarding and day) 160 High Street
   Spence Rev. James (boarding and day), High street
   Tupper C. & S. (ladies' boarding) Crocker street
   Waller Elizabeth, Node hill
   Whittington Jane, Node hill
ACCOUNTANTS
   Bryant Robert (& appraiser) Pyle Street
   Symonds John, Holyrood street
AGENTS
   Plumbly Charles Edward (customs), Quay street
   Rowden & Co. (house) High street
ATTORNEYS
   Beckingsale William Jeffery, Holyrood street
   Blake Frederick, Quay street
   Eldridge James, Node hill
   Foquett John James, Quay street
   Griffiths William & Son, High street
   Hearn William, High street
   Rice & Cowdery, Pyle street
   Rice Henry (and commissioner for taking acknowledgments of married women) Pyle street
   Sewell Robert Burleigh & Henry, Lugley street
   Willington John Stark, Quay street
   Worsley Charles C. S., Field house
AUCTIONEERS
   Love Edwin (& appraiser) 153 High street
   Pittis Francis, 49 Pyle street
BAKERS
   Adams John, Town lane
   Biddlecombe Charity, 68 Pyle street
   Bull John, Coppin's bridge
   Calcott Daniel, 164 High street
   Cave Robert, Node hill
   Cheverton William, South street
   Cole William, South street
   Davidge Mary, Coppin's bridge
   Dodd Henry, Church place
   Duke Thomas, St. James' street
   French William, 150 High street
   Hayhall Peter, Upper St. James' street
   Hollis Charles, Bignor place
   Hollis William, Bedford place
   James James, Carisbrooke
   Legg William Cave, New Village
   Matthews Edmund, 53 Pyle street
   Meech William, New street
   Morgan Mark, 144 High street
   Newell John, St. James' street
   Odger David & Son, Carisbrooke road
   Perkins John, 1 High street
   Plumbly Charles Edward, Quay street
   Poore Henry, Carisbrooke
   Redstone James, Carisbrooke
   Self Mary, Crocker street
   Sibley John, Shide
   Snelgrove Dan, Deadman's lane
   Taylor John, Upper St. James' street
   Tooley John, St. James' square
   Warne James, Corn market
   White Clement, Hunny hill
BANKERS
   HAMPSHIRE BANKING COMPANY, Corn market - (draw on Jones, Loyd & Co. London) - F. H. Withers, manager
   ISLE OF WIGHT JOINT STOCK BANK, St. James' square - (draws on Curries and Co. London) - Roe and Blachford, managers
   SAVINGS' BANK, Holyrood street - (open ever Monday from ten to twelve) - William Wheeler Yelf, actuary
BASKET MAKERS
   Cheverton John, 124 High street
   Stark Cooper (& sieve) 2 High street
   Warren Thomas, 121 High street
BLACKSMITH
   Cooper William (& farrier) Cossam's yard
   Dore Isaac, Node hill
   Elkins William, Horse farriers' lane
   Harris John, Pyle street
   Snook George, Coppin's bridge
   Strickland Isaac, Carisbrooke
   Tayler Jacob, South street
   Thearll William, Lugley street
   Tiley John & Son, East street and St. James' street
   Urry Barnabas, Orchard street
   Williams John, Pyle street
   Young William, Carisbrooke
BOOKBINDERS
   Midlane James, 158 High street
   Morris Charles, South street
   Rowden & Co., 46 High street
   Warne William, Holyrood street
   Yelf William Wheeler, Holyrood street
BOOKSELLERS & STATIONER
   Gubbins James & William 156 High street
   Hayles Benjamin, Deadman's lane
   Lambert William, 33 High street
   Mew John Haynes, 131 High street
   Rowden & Co. 46 High street
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS
   Anderson Joseph, Pyle street
   Atkey James, Church place
   Atwell. Christopher, Quay street
   Biddlecombe John, Corn market
   Buckler Edward, 52 Pyle street
   Butts Thomas, Sea street
   Cardey Thomas, Lugley street
   Cass James, Carisbrooke
   Collins Richard Mee, Corn market
   Cooke John, 112 Pyle street
   Cooper Jacob, Node hill
   Co ward James, Carisbrooke
   Coward William, Hunny hill
   Crews Henry, Shide
   Dore William, Pyle street
   Eyres Christopher, 117 High street
   Fewkes John, New Village
   Goodwin Samuel, St. James' street
   Mew Emily (dealer) 12 High street
   Milligan John, 12 High street
   Mills William, 116 High street
   Morris Ann, South street
   Newbery James, Node hill
   Newnham John, Sea street
   Palmer William, Sea street
   Pierce William (manufacturer) 138 High street
   Pope Henry, South street
   Redstone William, Carisbrooke
   Reeve Robert, Tucker's yard
   Reynolds James, St. James' street
   Saunders Stephen, Node hill
   Smith William, Coppin's bridge
   Urry James, New Village
   Wainscot James, New Village
   Westmore Robert, Pyle street
BRAZIERS AND TINMEN
   Atkey William, 71 High street
   Biles William, Corn market
   Bull James, St. James' square
   Bussell John, 121 Pyle street
   Grapes John, Town lane
   Lankester Henry, High street
   Ponsford John, 21 High street
BREECHES MAKERS AND GLOVERS
   Lockyer Thomas, Church place
   Mildenhall George, St. James' street
BREWERS
   Cole Henry Dennett, Carisbrooke
   Exton Barnabas, South street
   Mew Ben, Crocker street
   Pragnell Matthew, Orchard street
   Waterman Henry, Orchard street
   Wood George, Pyle street
BRICK & TILE MAKERS
   Smith Edmund (& brown ware manufacturer) Shide
   Taylor Richard Read (trustees of) Shide - David Odger, manager
BRICKLAYERS
   Aldridge Richard, Chapel street
   Cheverton James, Coppin's bridge
   Evans James, Pyle street
   Harvey John, Nose hill
   Jackson John, New Village
   Meech William, New street
   Poore Joseph, Node hill
   Stratton William, 54 High street
   Wood Henry, High street
BRUSH MAKERS
   Blake John, Carisbrooke road
   Cantelo William, Carisbrooke
   Pring Samuel, 24 High street
BUILDERS
   Aldridge Richard, Chapel street
   Barnes James, Node hill
   Cheverton James, Coppin's bridge
   Cole John, Node hill
   Hayles John, 15 High street
   Leigh James, Holyrood street
   Moore John, St. James' street
   Moorey William Henry, High street
   Mortimer William, High street
   Poore Joseph, Node hill
   Spickernell James & William, New Village
   Stratton William, 54 High street
   Way William & Son, 102 Carisbrooke road
   Wood Henry, High street
BUTCHERS
   Allen Richard, 58 High street
   Cook Henry, Market place
   Everet William, Node hill
   Groves William Barton, 39 High street
   Hall Charles, 171 High street
   Hillier Frederick, Upper St. James' street
   Hobbs Jacob (pork), Corn market
   Hollis Robert, Godshill
   Hollis William, Godshill
   Jackman Thomas (pork) Church place
   Kearley Cornelius, Church place
   Knott Joseph (pork) Carisbrooke road
   Lewis John, 147 High street
   Levis Thomas, Market place
   Lockhart James, Pyle street
   Love Henry, Node hill
   Mallard Tarrant, Church place
   Morgan Elizabeth, Corn market
   Reeves Thomas, Carisbrooke
   Saunders Stephen, St. James' street
   Snudden Isaac (pork) 115 Pyle street
   Way Isaac, 103 High street
   Weeks James, Pyle street
CABINET MAKERS AND UPHOLSTERER
   Attwell Thomas (& turner) St. James' street
   Bevis William, St James' square
   Crook Charles, 16 High street
   Dashwood Henry, Lugley street
   Lawrence James, Orchard street
   Love Edwin, 153 High street
   Pittis Francis, 49 Pyle street
   Poor William, St. James's square
   Urry Henry Rodett, 135 High street
CARPENTERS & JOINERS
   Barnes James, Node hill
   Bevis William, Carisbrooke road
   Cole John, Node hill
   Dyer Cornelius, Russell street
   Dyer Robert, Pyle street
   Hayles John, 15 High street
   Leigh James, Holyrood street
   Moorey William Henry, High street
   Phillips William, Cross lane
   Spickernell James & William, New Village
   Waterman Isaac, 7 High street
   Way William & Son, 102 Carisbrooke road
   Williams James, New Village
CHAIR MAKERS
   Cheverton John (& patten) 124 High street
   Warren Thomas, 121 High street
CHINA, GLASS, &c DEALERS
   Cowdery Frederick, 23 High street
   Holland Charles, 149 High street
   Morgan Thomas, 152 High street
   Poore Joseph (earthenware) Node hill
CHYMISTS & DRUGGISTS
   Ferrar Frederick Augustus, St. James' square
   Harding Henry George (dispensing, and dentist) St. James' square
   Millidge William Henry, 50 High street
   Rogers & Cory, 139 High street
   Tucker George William, 131 High street
   Wavell Henry, 25 High street
CLOTHES DEALERS
   Ballard John, Upper St. James' street
   Cheverton William, Node hill
   Grover & Homan, St. James' street
   Hayward Befford, 49 High street
   King Robert, Church place
   Oliver Gaius, Church place
   Pierce Thomas, 119 Pyle street
   Trimen Timothy, Upper St. James' street
COACH MAKERS
   Dashwood George, Broadlands
   Whittington John, Lugley street
COAL MERCHANTS
   Bull John & Sons, Sea street
   Clarke Abraham, High street and Carisbrooke
   Coates & Hallett, Sea street
   Cooke William, Node hill
   Dyer John, Sea street
   Eames John & Son, Sea street and West Cowes
   Harvey John, Node hill
   Jewell Robert John, Sea street
   Lock William, South street
   Paine Henry, Upper St. James' street
   Pring Samuel, 24 High street
   Robinson Thomas, Sea street
   Rogers Henry, Sea street
   Tucker John, High street
CONFECTIONERS
   Dodd Henry, Church place
   Hall William, 126 High street
   Morgan Mark, 144 High street
   Porter Henry, 133 High street
   Tooley John, St. James' square
COOPERS
   Cushen William, Carisbrooke
   Kemp Jeremiah, Node hill
   Pedder George, Node hill
   Pedder Thomas, Coppin's bridge
CORN FACTORS
   Allen William, Crocker street
   Barton Josiah, Bignor place
   Batt & Rumley (& mealmen) Corn market
   Blake Henry, Jun. (& seed) Pyle street
   Buckell Robert, jun. Sea street
   Gubbins William (& mealmen) 31 High street
   Locke George, Sea street
   Paine Henry, Upper St. James' street
   Robinson Thomas, Sea street
CURRIERS AND LEATHER CUTTER
   Atkey Isaac (cutter) Church place
   Chiverton James, Pyle street
   George James & Son, Pyle street
   Morris Ann (cutter) South street
DYERS
   Minns & Bright, 24 Pyle street
   Pope Henry, 67 Pyle street
FELLMONGERS
   Buckell Robert, jun. Sea street
   Cook George, Pyle street
   Lockyer Thomas, Pan brook
   Mildenhall George, St. James street
FIRE, &c OFFICE AGENTS
   CLERICAL, MEDICAL & GENERAL (life) John Buckell, Church place
   COUNTY (fire) & PROVIDENT (life) John Robert. Jewell, Sea street
   CROWN, William Henry Millidge, 50 High street
   FARMERS' AND GENERAL, F. H. Withers, Corn market
   FREEMASONS', William Williams, 48 Pyle street
   GLOBE, Francis Pittis, St. James' square
   GUARDIAN, Frederick Cowdery, 23 High street
   HANTS, SUSSEX & DORSET, William Mortimer & Son, High street
   IMPERIAL, Edwin Love, 153 High street
   LAW (life) John James Foquett, Quay street
   LICENSED VICTUALLERS', James Read, St. James' square
   LONDON ASSURANCE, Robert and Henry Sewell, Lugley street
   LONDON UNION, William Cowdery, Lugley street
   NORWICH UNION, Robert Bryant, Pyle street
   PHOENIX, George Grapes, Quay street
   PROTESTANT DISSENTERS', John Symond, Holyrood street
   ROYAL EXCHANGE, George William Tucker, 131 High street
   SUN, James Cowdery, High street
   UNITED KINGDOM, Thomas Moorman & Son, 134 High street
   Y0RKSHIRE, John Dyer, New Village
FISHMONGERS & POULTRERS
   Read James, Corn market
   Routh E. A. & N. 40 High street
FRUITERERS
   Dabell Esther, 10 High street
   King John, 113 High street
   King Robert, Church place
   Routh E. A. & M. 40 High street
   Sanders William, 105 High street
FURNITURE BROKERS
   Cole John, Node hill
   Crook Charles, 16 High street
   Hale James, Carisbrooke road
   Love Edwin, 153 High street
   Urry Henry, High street
   Wadham Henry, Carisbrooke road
GREENGROCERS
   Deighton James, Node hill
   Hallet John, 3 High street
   Heal George, Upper St. James street
   Jackman Jacob, St. James street
   Murwood Charles, Shide
   Rashley Edward, Union street
   Sanders Stephen, Holyrood street
   Spencer Robert, 118 Pyle street
GROCERS & TEA DEALERS
   Blake John, Carisbrooke road
   Buckell John, Church place
   Burnett William, Coppin's bridge
   Cowdery Frederick, 23 High street
   Dore William, 167 High street
   Dyer Samuel, Coppin's bridge
   French Emma, Church place
   Groves James, High street
   Hollis William, Bedford place
   William Cave, New Village
   Moorman Thos. & Son, 134 High street
   Mowbray Frederick George, Node hill
   Osborn William, St. James' street
   Pittis Richard, 123 High street
   Plumbly Charles Edward, Quay street
   Spickernell John, 48 High street
   Upward Edward, 45 Pyle street
   Warne James, Corn market
   Way Edward 141 High street
   Way Henry, 111 High street
   Way William & Son 45 High street
GUN MAKERS
   Cantalo Charles George & Edward, Crocker street
   Nobbs Isaac, St. James' square
HARDWARE DEALER
   Dyer James (& tools) 59 Pyle street
   Lankester Henry Bloomfield, High street
   Lelli Samuel, Carisbrooke road
   Smith Thomas, Orchard street
HATTER
   Compton William, St. James street
   Davies Robert, 41 High street
   Starling Joseph, 36 High street
INNS AND HOTELS
   Bugle (posting and commercial) Henry Mew, High street
   Green Dragon (and commercial) Thomas Adams, Pyle street
   Newport Arms (& corn exchange) Mary Matthews, Corn market
   Sand-rock Hotel, Elizabeth Kent, Sand-rock
   Star (posting & commercial) Robert Bryant, St. James street
   Wheat Sheaf, James Read, Corn market
IRON MERCHANTS
   Bussell John, Pyle street
   Matthews Henry Bloomfield, Pyle street
   Matthews John, Pyle street
IRONMONGERS
   Atkey William, 71 High street
   Biles William, Corn market
   Bull James, St. James' square
   Bussell John, 121 Pyle street
   Lankester Henry Bloomfield, 136 High street and at Ventnor
   Matthews Henry Bloomfield, Pyle street
   Nobbs Isaac, St. James' square
   Ponsford John, 21 High street
LACE MANUFACTURERS
   Hopkins Robert, 44 High street
   Nunn Henry & William, Broadlands
LINEN & WOOLLEN
   Burnett William, Coppin's bridge
   Caplen Robert, 146 High street
   Dore Charles, 129 High street
   Grapes George Quay street
   Groves Joseph, 44 Pyle street
   Johnson Edward, 51 High street
   Perress & Dallimore, 118 High street
   Pinnock Robert, 137 High street
   Ralph Anna, Quay street
   Rider William, 120 Pyle street
   Sayer Joseph, 7 High street
   Wavell James, 130 High street
MALTSTERS
   Barton Josiah, Bignor place
   Blake Henry, jun. Pyle street
   Cole Henry Dennett, Carisbrooke
   Mew Ben, Crocker street
   Moorman Thomas & Son, 134 High street
   Waterman Henry, Orchard street
   Way William & Son, 45 High street
MARINE STO E DEALERS
   Kingswell Edward, Pyle street
   Perkins Edward, 6 High street
MILLERS
   Adams John, HOME MILL
   Batt & Rumley, LOWER SHIDE MILL
   Blake Henry, Jun. WESTMINSTER and UPPER SHIDE MILLS
   Duke John, TOWN-GATE MILL
   Hardley John, WEST MILLS, Carisbrooke
   Mowbray Alfred, FORD MILL, East street
   Roach Thomas Robinson & John, EAST MEDINA MILL
   Way Edward, BLACKWATER, CARISBROOKE and ST. HELENS' MILLS
MILLINERS & DRESS MAKERS
   Allen Eliza, 57 High street
   Atkey Jane, Node hill
   Atwell Ann Harriet, Quay street
   Bright Ann, 79 High street
   Bull Edith, 56 High street
   Deighton Elizabeth, Node hill
   Dore Mary, Bignor place
   Dyer Fanny & Louisa, 60 High street
   Fisher Frances, 74 High street
   Frampton Caroline, South street
   Gladdies Sarah Ann, 6 Pyle street
   Gubbins Jane, 30 High street
   Guy Caroline, Node hill
   Hiscock Eliza, 72 High street
   Mearman Jane, Quay street
   Morey Jane, St. John's road
   Oliver Lydia & Elizabeth, Quay street
   Palmer Mary Ann, Pyle street
   Perkins Ann Coppin's bridge
   Prior Ann, 13 High street
   Thearll Harriett, Cossam street
   Toynbee Emma, New Village
   Tucker Sarah, Node hill
   Urry Mary Ann, Corn market
   Webb Jane & Mary, Quay street
   Williams Eliza, Node hill
MILLWRIGHTS
   Dyer James, Node hill
   Haddon William, Russell street
   Urry Barnabas (& agricultural machine & implement manufacturer) Orchard street
NURSERY & SEEDSMEN
   Locke John, Pyle street
   Sanders James, Carisbrooke
   White George, Broadlands
   Wilkins William, 22 High street
OIL & COLOUR MANUFACTURER
   Ferrar Frederick Augustus, St. James' square
PATTERN MAKERS
   Biddlecombe John, Corn market
   Blake John, Carisbrooke road
   Cheverton Ellen (and shoe dealer) Node hill
   Cheverton John, 124 High street
   Crook Charles, 16 High street
   Dore William, Pyle street
   Pring Samuel, 24 High street
PERFUMERS AND HAIR DRESS
   Allen James, Lugley street
   Cox William, 47 Pyle street
   Cooper William, 6 High street
   Dabell Alexander, 132 High street
   Drake James, Quay street
   Drake William, Pyle street
   Frampton Thomas, South street
   Linington William, High street
   Lyne Henry, 104 High street
   Rowden James & Co. 46 High street
   Sidney Thomas, 129 High street
   Upward William (and stationer and dealer in cutlery) High street
PHYSICIANS
   Keele Dr. Henry William, Saint Nicholas' cottage
   Mitchell Dr. - , Carisbrooke
PLUMBERS, PAINTERS AND GLAZIERS
   Abraham Richard, Pyle street
   Brook William Osborne, 55 High street
   Cottell George, Quay street
   Dashwood John (painter) Crocker street
   Dashwood William, Lugley street
   Foster Thomas, 112 High street
   Grant Frank, GodshiIl
   Hohbs Francis, Coppin's bridge
   Jerome William, Quay street
   Mortimer John, Upper St. James street
   Read Ann, Quay street
   Redstone Charles, Union street
PRINTERS-LETTER-PRESS
   Denyer & Gabell (and stationers) 60 Pyle street
   Kingswell Henry, 157 High street
   Lambert William, 33 High street
   Rowden & Co. 46 High street
   YeIf William Wheeler (and lithographic) Holyrood street
PROFESSORS & TEACHERS
   Dore Edward (drawing) Field place
   Griffiths John (drawing) 69 High street
   Gubbins James (music) 161 High street
   Halls James Edward (dancing and fencing) Quay street
   Mew John Haynes (music, & music seller) 131 High street
   Snook William Drew (classics) Bedford place
   Webb William (music) Quay street
HARNESS SADDLERS AND MAKERS
   Carter Joseph & Son, Node hill
   Cook George, Pyle street
   Eaton John, 42 High street
   Hackett Edward Ludlow, 50 Pyle street
SHOPKEEPERS & DEALERS IN GROCERIES & SUNDRIES
   Adams John, Town lane
   Baker James, East street
   Bevis Diana, Carisbrooke road
   Biddlecombe Charity, 68 Pyle street
   Bull James, Upper St. James street
   Bull John, Coppin's bridge
   Cantelo William, Carisbrooke
   Carter Jane, Node hill
   Cave Robert, Node hill
   Cheverton Francis, 17 High street
   Cheverton William, South street
   Clarke Charles, Hunny hill
   Cooke William, Node hill
   Dore James, New Village
   Dore James, Union street
   Dore Joseph, Union street
   Duke John, St. James street
   Dyer Cornelius, Town lane
   Harvey James, New Village
   Heal Barnabas, South street
   Hobbs Charles, 69 Pyle street
   Hollis - , Godshill
   James James, Carisbrooke
   Kearsly Cornelius, Pyle street
   Mills William, St. James street
   Morey Ann, Lugley street
   Morgan Thomas, High street
   Morris Jane, New street
   Mulholland Ann, Russell street
   Oake Henry, Pyle street
   Osborn William, St. James' street
   Partridge Samuel, South street
   Pedder Ann, Node hill
   Perkins John, 1 High street
   Redstone James, Carisbrooke
   Sanders James, Carisbrooke
   Self Mary, Crocker street
   Sibley John, Shide
   Snelgrove Dan, Deadman's lane
   Spickernell Elizabeth Carisbrooke
   Tayler Mary, Pyle street
   Wells Frederick, South street
   Wyatt Jane, Pyle street
SPIRIT MERCHANTS
   Cole Henry Dennett, Holyrood street
   Mew Ben, Crocker street
   Pittis Richard, 123 High street
STAY MAKERS
   Hills Elizabeth, St. James' square
   Keene Mary, St. John's road
   May Louisa, St. John's road
   Meager Mary, Corn market
   Mew Martha, Node hill
   Wells Ann, Coppin's bridge
STONE MASONS
   Aldridge Richard, Chapel street
   Blake Isaac, Godshill
   Cheverton James, Coppin's bridge
   Evans James, Pyle street
   Poore Joseph, Node hill
   Stratton William, 54 High street
   Wood Henry, High street
STRAW HAT MAKERS
   Atwell Ann Harriet, Quay street
   Deighton Elizabeth, Node hill
   Frampton Caroline, South street
   Gubbins Jane, 30 High street
   Morris Charlotte, Town lane
   Starling Elizabeth & Caroline (and Berlin repository) 34 High street
SURGEONS
   Bloxam Robert & Son, High street
   Browning Benjamin, Pyle street
   Buckell Thomas, St. James' street
   Buckell William, Pyle street
   Buckler Cass, High street
   Coates Mervin, St. James' square
   Swan Robert, St. James' street
   Tuttiett Frank & Henry, Quay street
   Waterworth Henry, 119 High street
   Wavell Robert, Quay street
SURVEYORS
   Bull George, Coppin's bridge
   Dennett John (and engineer) New Village
   Moorey Richard Hall, Lugley street
   Mortimer William & Son, High street
   Ploughman Henry, Carisbrooke
   Smith Edmund & Son, Shide
   White Frank (road) Shide
TAILORS
   Airs John, Node hill
   Baker Henry, New Village
   Bartlett Eliza, 154 High street
   Briggs Joseph Cooke, Corn market
   Burrow John, Carisbrooke
   Cheverton Francis, 17 High street
   Cheverton William, Node hill
   Cooper Charles, 143 High street
   Cooper William & James, Church place
   Deighton James, Node hill
   Fry Edwin, Town lane
   Hayles Benjamin, 11 High street
   Hobbs George, 115 High street
   Loosemore Henry, St. James's square
   Meager William Henry, Corn market
   Morris Henry, Carisbrooke road
   Newell George, 120 High street
   Oliver Gaius, Church place
   Pinhorn Robert, 128 High street
   Read Robert, 159 High street
   Spanner William, Carisbrooke
   Spencer Robert, 118 Pyle street
   Trimen Timothy, Upper St. James street
   Upward James, Node hill
   Urry William, Church place
   Williams William, Pyle street
TAVERNS & PUBLIC HOUSES
   Albany, Eli Wilkins, Holyrood street
   Angel, Mary Tooley, St James' square
   Banner, William Sturges, Sea street
   Barley Mow, William Clavell, Shide
   Battle of Waterloo, William Thearll, Lugley street
   Bell, George Moses, Godshill
   Bell, William Payne, St. James' square
   Bugle, Edward Morris, Carisbrooke
   Bugle (tap), James Simmonds, Lugley street
   Castle, George Wickenden, High street
   Castle & Banner, John Edwards, Cowes road
   Crispin, George Morris, Carisbrooke road
   Crown & Sceptre, Henry Cooke, Quay street
   Curriers' Arms, Edward Perkins High street
   Duke of York, Hannah Jacobs, Node hill
   Eight Bells, William Cantelo, Carisbrooke
   Fountain, John Jeffery, Sea street
   George, James Loader, Upper St. James street
   Globe, Thomas Cole, High street
   Grapes, Henry Hooper, Node hill
   Griffin, Samuel Smith, Godshill
   Hare & Hounds, John Haskoll Cheverton, St. James' square
   King's Arms, Robert Dyer, Pyle street
   King's Head, Henry Atwell, High street
   Lamb, John Sweet Read, High street
   Newtown Arms, James Taylor, Newtown
   Pack Horse, William Fry, High street
   Pack Horse, John Megee, Sea street
   Pig & Carrot, Ann Hollis, St. James street
   Plough, John Legg, Node hill
   Prince Regent, James Linington, High street
   Race Horse, Richard MeeCollins, Corn market
   Red Lion, William Ralph, Carisbrooke
   Red Lion, James Read, St. James' square
   Rose & Crown, John Marshall, Corn market
   Row Barge, James Riley, Pyle street
   Royal Oak, William Leigh, Holyrood street
   Shoulder of Mutton, John BigneIl, South street
   Sir John Barleycorn, Thomas Hyslop, Deadman's lane
   Sun, John Toomer, Holyrood street
   Swan, Robert Read, 159 High street
   Three Tuns, Jeremiah Fuller, Holyrood street
   Tontine, James Tansony, South street
   Trooper, Robert Willis, St. James street
   Valiant Soldier, Mary Coates, South street
   Vine, William Wavell, High street
   Waggon and Horses, Martha Lambrett, Crocker street
   White Hart, Joseph Anderson, Pyle street
   White Hart, William Jones, Horse bridge hill
   White Lion, Henry Small, Coppin's bridge
Retailers of Beer
   Baker William, Upper St. James street
   Cheverton William, South street
   Croucher Thomas, Pyle street
   Dennett George, Cross lane
   Dore James, New village
   Guy Martha, Carisbrooke
   Hallett John, 3 High street
   HattenWilliam. South street
   Hayles George, Coppin's bridge
   Hollis William, Bedford place
   Legg William Cave, New Village
   Marshall Horatio Nelson, the Mall
   Morris Jane, New street
   Newell John, St. James street
   Pragnell Charles, South street
   Pragnell Edward, Orchard street
   Reason Thomas, Carisbrooke road
   Snelgrove William, Deadman's lane
   Tarrant Thomas, Quay street
   Waterman Henry, Node hill
   Wood George, Pyle street
   Woodford James, Carisbrooke
TIMBER MERCHANTS
   Moore John, St. James' street
   Mortimer William & Son, High street
   Spickernell James and William, (and slate) New Village
   Way William & Son, 102 Carisbrooke road
TOY DEALERS
   Lelli Samuel, Carisbrooke road
   Sidney Thomas, 129 High street
WATCH & CLOCK MAKERS
   Cogger Richard, South street
   Gale Ann, St. James' street
   King Thomas, Lugley street
   Lelli Samuel, Carisbrooke road
   Nichols James, 110 High street
   Pike James, 148 High street
   Pike John, 86 Node hill
   Wilkins Edward, 35 High street
   Wyatt Albion, Carisbrooke road
WHARFINGERS
   Bryant Robert, Quay
   Bull & Son, Quay
   Plumbly Charles Edward, Quay street
WHEELWRIGHTS
   Groves William, Carisbrooke
   Leigh James, Holyrood street
   Waterman Isaac, 7 High street
WINE & SPIRIT MERCHANTS
   Adams Thomas, Pyle street
   Buckell Robert, jun. Sea street
   Hooper Hen Node hill
   New Alfred (wine) street. James street
   Read James, St. James' square
   Scott Percy (wine) Crocker street
WOOLSTAPLERS
   Blake Henry, Jun. Pyle street
   Buckell Robert, jun. Sea street
MISCELLANEOUS
   Allen Charles, sheriff's officer, Holyrood street
   Allen Eliza, tract depository, 57 High street
   BOROUGH JAIL AND COUNTY BRIDEWELL, Holyrood street - Charles AlIen, keeper
   Brannon Geo. engraver, Wootton common
   Cardey Elizabeth, worsted dealer, Lugley street
   Chalk David, sheriff's officer, Coppin's bridge
   Clark Abraham, tanner, High street & Carisbrooke
   Cole Robert, tobacco-pipe maker, Orchard street
   Dabell William, dealer in snuff, High street
   Dunkin John Hays, British wine maker, South street
   EXCISE OFFICE, Pyle street - Thomas Johnson, supervisor
   Exton Barnabas, carver & gilder, South street
   Gas Woicks, Pan bridge, - Cooke Weeks, engineer
   Gosden George, temperance coffee rooms 34 Pyle street
   Hearn William, esq. town clerk & deputy vice-admiral and judge of the Admiralty court, High street
   Henderson Benjamin, umbrella maker, St. James street
   ISLE OF WIGHT READING INSTITUTION, St. James' square Rev. Edmund Kell & John James Foquett, esq. secretaries
   Jewell John Robert, porter merchant, Sea street
   Keating Patrick, matting maker, Node hill
   MECHANICS' INSTITUTION, Pyle street - Robert Bryant & E.G. Edmunds, secretaries
   PENITENTARIES FOR MALE AND FEMALE JUVENILE CONVICTS, Cowes road - Capt. Woolcombe, governor
   Sewell Henry & Robert Burleigh, coroners, Lugley street
   Read James, eating house, Corn market
   Strickland Richard, vet. surgeon, 51 Pyle street
   Upward William, custom-house officer, Quay
   Urry Bartholomew, drillman, Shide
   Way Edward, general merchant, Pan mill
   Whitcomh Thomas, pawnbroker, Church passage
   YeIf William Wheeler, stamp distributer, Holyrood street
REGISTRARS OF BTRTHS, MARRIAGES AWD DEATHS
   William Hearn, superintendent, Castle hold
   Joseph Sayer, of marriages, High street
   John Moor, births & deaths, St. John's wood
   John Worsley, births & deaths, Carisbrooke
UNION WORKHOUSE FOR THE ISLAND, COWES ROAD
   Thomas Pike, governor
   Hannah Burge, matron
   John Craigh, schoolmaster
   Elizabeth St. John, schoolmistress
RELIEVING OFFICERS
   For Newport district - Richard Smith Hearn, Newport
   For Ryde district - Robert Ellman, Ryde
   For Whippingham district - George King, Whitmarch, Whippingham
   For Godshill district - James Jolliffe, Godshill
   For Calbourne district - John Woodford, Calbourne
COACHES
   To COWES, the Protector, from the Green Dragon, every morning (Sunday excepted) at ten, and afternoon at five, in summer, and morning at a quarter before nine in winter - the Telegraph, from the Bugle (calling at the Star), every morning (Sunday excepted) at eight, and afternoon at half-past two-and the Union every morning (Sunday excepted) at a quarter past nine, and afternoon at half-past five.
   To RYDE, the Royal Mail, from the Bugle, every afternoon at a quarter past three In summer, and half-past two in winter - and the Rocket every morning (Sunday excepted) at a quarter before eight and noon at half-past twelve.
   To VENTNOR, the Rocket, from the Bugle, every morning {Sunday excepted) at half-past nine.
CARRIERS
   To BRADING, William Stribbling and - Humphrey's Cart, from the Duke of York, every Wednesday and Saturday.
   To BRIXTON, Arthur Shotter, from the Angel, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday afternoon,
   To BROOK, Richard Hayter and James Rayner, from the Bell, every Wednesday and Saturday afternoon.
   To CALBOURNE, William Meaning, from the Hare & Hounds, every afternoon
   To CHALE, William Mooreman, from the Hare and Hounds, every Saturday afternoon- and Jeremiah Watson, from the Angel, every Wednesday & Saturday.
   To COWES, Charles Williams, from Church place, everyday at twelve-and Samuel Mundell, from Holyrood street every forenoon at eleven.
   To FRESHWATER, George Conway and Henry Sargeant, from the Castle, and Isaac Small, from the Angel, every Saturday evening.
   To GODSHILL, by the Ventnor carriers.
   To NITON, Henry Rashleigh and James Jacobs, from the Duke of York, every Saturday evening.
   To RYDE, Charles Williams, from Church place, and Samuel Mundell, from Holyrood street, every morning-and Benjamin Lock, from the Prince Regent, every afternoon.
   To ST. HELENS, - Burden's Cart, from the Globe, every Saturday afternoon.
   To SANDOWN, Andrew Taylor, from the Duke of York, every Saturday evening.
   To SHALFLEET, John Day, from the Pig and Carrot, every Wednesday and Saturday evening-and William Stretch, from the Pack Horse, every Saturday evening.
   To SHANKLIN, John Noys and William Wale, from the Grapes, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.
   To VENTNOR, John Harridge, from the George, and John Thomas, from the Hare & Hounds daily through Godshill, Wroxall, &c. - and Thomas Chrisfield, from the Grapes, daily.
   To WELLOW, George Baskem, from the Bell, every Wednesday and Saturday afternoon.
   To WROXALL, Thomas Payne, from the Duke of York, every Saturday evening -and James King, from the Angel, every Monday, Wednesday & Saturday afternoon.
   To YARMOUTH, John Legg, from the Trooper, every Monday, Wednesday & Saturday afternoon goes through Shallfleet
CONVEYANCE BY WATER
   To LONDON, the Medina, James Shepard, master; the Vectis, William Jeffery; and the William IV, George Mew, every week.
   To COWES, Market Boats daily.
   To LYMINGTON & YARMOUTH, the Three Brothers, Henry Warder, weekly.
   To PORTSMOUTH, the Fox, John Croucher, every Monday and Thursday.
   To SOUTHAMPTON, the Bee, Alfred Shepard the Bird, Thomas Croucher; and the Eliza, William Stephens, one of these vessels daily.

main page