List of research notes

129 Records found

Surname Forenames Date of death(Burial) Age
ADAMSCharity
1859
64y
    wife of Isaac Adams; Shoemaker
ADAMSWilliam George
1896
50y
    Painter
ALDERSLADEJohn Kenneth
1924
81y
    Oil & Colour Merchant
BALLARDKate Ellen
1896
18y
    Daughter of Edward Ballard, deceased
BARNESWilliam
1870
61y
    Dealer
BARRGeorge Arthur
1902
48y
    Doctor
BARRETTEmily Jane
1932
77y
    Widow
BARRETTHarry Michael
1914
59y
    Railway Employee
BARTONJames
1895
49y
    Labourer
BEVISHarold Roy
1890
0y 7 months
    Son of Joseph Bevis Jn
BEVISWalter
1894
36y
    Chemist
BILESHorace Henry (Donald)
1932
29y
    Dealer
BLAKEFrederick
1898
86y
    Gentleman
BLAKEJohn
1903
0y
    Printer
BLAKEMary Anne
1906
0y
    Wife of William Blake
BLAKEWilliam
1913
86y
    Printer
BLOWCharles
1887
27y
    Labourer
BREWERRobert Frank
1902
12y
    Son of Frank Brewer, Laborer
BRODERICKCharles
1894
65y
    Mechanic
BROOKEdward
1897
83y
    Farmer
BUCKELLWilliam Way
1879
59y
    Solicitor
CANTELOCharles
1868
62y
    Ironmonger
CARROLLOwen
1908
80y
    Pensioner
CASTLEHutton
1935
80y
CAVEAlbert Stuart
1877
2y
    son of Albert Edward Cave; Gardener
CHIVERTONWilliam
1882
58y
    Carpenter
CHIVERTONWilliam John
1905
54y
    Labourer
CLARKEThomas
1874
73y
    Governor of House of Industry
COTTONDaisy Nina
1929
36y
    Wife of Augustus Cotton of Whippingham
CROUCHERRobert William
1878
31y
    Mariner
DAISHFrederick
1907
72y
    Market Gardener
DE GIACCACosimo
1916
84y
    Muscian
DeHORSEYAlgernon Frederick Rous
1922
95y
    Retired Admiral RN
DENYERThomas Edward
1881
60y
    Innkeeper
DIFFEYEmily
1898
39y
    Wife of a Labourer
DUNFORDArchibald
1890
4y
    Son of George Dunford, bookbinder
DUNNMargaret
1890
60y
    Widow
DYERWalter George
1887
13y
    Labourer
EARLEYAda May
1901
16y
    Daughter of Chas Earley, Miller
ELDRIDGEPercy Arthur
1918
22y
    Soldier
FRYAlfred Charles
1943
74y
    Lay Preacher
FRYKenneth
1940
28y
    Royal Engineer
FULLEREdwin
1886
44y
    Coal Dealer
GARNHAMArthur Augustus
1890
15y
    Railway Clerk
GATESAnnie
1908
48y
    Wife of W Gates, Laborer
GOULDHarold Henry
1959
77y
    Timber Impoter
GOULDJohn
1869
84y
    Gentleman
GRAPESLucy
1910
72y
    Spinster
GUYEmily
1930
82y
    Widow
GUYFrederick
1907
60y
    Wheelwright
HENTONElizabeth
1870
77y
    Widow
HOLBROOKEneas
1898
54y
    Laborer
HOLBROOKNoah
1889
4y
    Son of Noah Holbrook
JACKSONLily Marian
1889
5y 6 months
    Daur of George Jackson, Labourer
JAMESHenry
1895
36y
    Laborer
JOHNSONBlanche Ellen Fanny
1890
33y
    Single Woman
JONESAlbert James
1937
94y
    Retired Gate Keeper of Carisbrooke Castle
JONESFrederick Ernest
1865
4y
    son of William Jones & Amelia his wife
JUPEArthur Ernest
1880
11y
    Son of James Jupe
KILLEENBeauchamp Valentine
1941
20y
    Fitter
KNIGHTAlbert
1900
36y
    Laborer
KNIGHTWilliam Henry
1909
57y
    Fruit Salesman
LANGLEYWilliam
1894
53y
    Millwright
LARKHAMBenjamin
1895
61y
    Laborer
LEEThomas
1921
79y
    Journalist (First editor of IW County Press)
LININGTONDick
1896
72y
    Labourer
LININGTONJames John
1940
76y
    Retired Gardener
LISTJames
1906
87y
    Gentleman
LOOSEMOREHenry
1868
58y
    Tailor & Outfitter
MANNINGJames Luxton
1905
75y
    Retired Farmer
McDINEJames
1878
16y
    Seaman
McPHAILWinifred Nellie
1932
6y 6 months
    Daughter of - McPhail
MEECHAMMark
1891
39y
    Carter
MEWCharles
1887
78y
    Gardener
MEWFred
1905
33y
    Electrician
MEWWilliam Baron
1887
66y
    Brewer
MIDDLETONMaria
1862
71y
    Gentlewoman
MILLIDGEAlfred
1922
74y
    Chemist
MOOREThomas Morton
1860
44y
    Quartermaster
MOREYHenry William
1909
59y
    Merchant
MOREYHenry William
1906
83y
    Timber Merchant
MORGANEli
1873
53y
    Blacksmith
MORRISONStinie
1921
39y
    Convict
NOBBSEmily
1923
72y
    Widow
ODELLWilliam Penn
1885
24y
    Mariner
ODELLWilliam Thomas
1885
50y
    Mariner
OUSELEYWilliam
1946
75y
    Retired Schoolmaster
OWENSWilliam Thomas
1913
62y
    Pensioner
PINHORNAnn
1906
85y
    Wife of Charles Pinhorn, Gentleman
PINHORNCharles Henry
1906
73y
    Gentleman
PITTISRichard
1869
50y
    Grocer
POWELLGeorge Thomas
1894
55y
    Smith
PRANGNELLFred
1923
53y
    Licensed Victualler
PRANGNELLGeorge Albert
1882
16y
    Labourer
PRICEAlbert Francis
1903
48y
    Labourer
PRINCEGeorge
1894
69y
    Laborer
QUINTONGeorge
1905
75y
    Chandler
ROACHJohn
1877
60y
    Miller
ROBINSONJames
1913
77y
    Gentleman
ROBINSONJohn Joseph
1906
49y
    Grocer's Assistant
ROBINSONSarah
1906
80y
    Widow
ROBINSONSarah Keene
1906
47y
    Spinster
ROGERSCharles Frank
1915
19y
    Soldier
SALTERWilliam
1887
66y
    Innkeeper
SHAWYERDaisy
1905
23y
    Nurse
SMITHAlfred
1885
34y
    Gardener
SNELLGROVEWallace Arthur
1891
3y 8 months
    Son of George Snellgrove
SNOWEdwin
1899
74y
    Chandler
TOMBSHenry
1874
49y
    Major General R.A., K.C.B, V.C.
TOOGOODEdith
1863
0y 5 weeks
    Twin child of William Toogood; Labourer
TOOGOODWilliam
1863
0y 5 weeks
    Twin child of William Toogood; Labourer
TOVEYCharles Henry
1858
28y
    Gentleman
TURNERJohn F.
1918
34y
    Convict [see further notes below]
TYLERAnnetta
1940
80y
    Married Woman
TYLEREdwin Walter
1942
82y
    Ironmonger
VINEYWilliam James
1908
41y
    Labourer
WADHAMPercy Frank
1945
71y
    Retired Company Director
WALDENThomas Helbren
1906
62y
    Postman
WALTONJohn
1910
83y
    Retired Brewer
WARNEAlfred
1898
77y
    Retired Jeweller
WARNEFanny
1906
90y
    Widow
WEEKSWalter
1882
40y
    Brewers Clerk
WELLSArthur Henry
1955
74y
    Retired Army Pensioner
WESTJames
1908
57y
    Dealer
WETHERICKWilliam
1891
81y
WHITEEdward
1869
60y
WIGGINSGeorge
1859
73y
    Esquire
WITHAMJames Philpot
1922
45y
    Cycle Factor
WOODJohn
1887
80y
    Gentleman